School: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 14952)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. Flax.
    In my own townland of Muingvautia the people clothed themselves by weaving the clothes from flax. Every farmer set his own portion of the crop in Springtime. In the harvest time it was a beautiful sight covered with blue flowers. Then they pulled it from the roots and tied it in bundles and placed it in a large pool of water. After about three weeks they took it up and spread it out on the ground to dry. Again they tied it in bundles and placed it on a loft in their dwelling houses to dry properly. Then they pounded it with "túirgíns
    Languages
    Nora Curtin