School: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 14952)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. In my townland of Manganaire, the people clothed themselves by weaving the clothes from flax. Every farmer set his own portion of the crop in spring time. In the harvest time, it was a beautiful sight covered with blue flowers. Then, they pulled it from the roots and tied it in bundles and placed it in a large pool of water. After about three weeks they took it up and spread it out on the ground to dry. Again, they tied it in bundles and placed it in a loft in their dwelling houses to dry properly. They, then pounded it with "tuírgíns" until it was like a silk thread. The women then made "táithíns" and placed it in bundles again. They, then clove it, course cloving first and then fine cloving. this was done with a cloving tongs. It was then woven
    Languages
    Nora Curtin