School: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 14952)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. 1. The bride and bridegroom never go the same road to the Church. They never meet till they are in the Church. Long ago the marriages were celebrated in the houses. When they were matchmaking long ago, cows, sheep, horses and dry cattle were given, whereas, nowadays the girl gets a fortune.
    2. The months supposed to be unlucky for marriage are, May July and December, while the unlucky days are Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays.
    3. On the first Sunday after the wedding, the newly married couple never went to Mass. On the second Sunday they went
    Kathleen Mc Elligott
    Jack Lynch