School: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 14952)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Philip's home, and when the priest had performed his "Sacred Duties" he went for a walk to the top of the hill near Philip's home. He returned with a splendid appetite to find at Philip's a sumptous breakfast of a roast lamb. However before eating it the priest asked Philip if he was safe in eating it and if it was honest meat, and Philip answered "It is as honest a meat as ever you ate your Reverence." Then the priest partook of it, and when breakfast was over he returned to the Presbytery to find to his great sorrow that his pet lamb had been stolen the night before.
    Alice Griffin