School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. A cure for whooping-cough was to get the child to crawl under a donkey's belly.
    Rib-leaf was used for stopping blood, it was pounded and then put up to the cut.
    The Dandelion was pulled and cleaned and then boiled and people used to drink this boiled water as medicine to purify the blood. It was called Dandelion Tea.
    The camomile was pulled and cleaned and then boiled and people drank the boiled water as medicine and its flowers were great for reducing swelling - such as toothache swelling - they were first steeped in hot water and then applied to the swollen part. The tonic was also called Camomile Tea.
    The old people used also apply cob-webs to bleeding parts or cuts to stop the bleeding.
    The white skin inside the shell of an egg used to cure whitlow. The patient used to twist it around the whitlow and leave it on for a few days.
    Michael O Brien