School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    man and young lady to the wedding. The young man invited his relations and friends and the young lady hers. Each of them would invite four or five couples. That meant that both of them would have to get four or five horses. The invited male folk used to bring a horse each. The Bride groom used to have a horse of her own. About 8 o'clock the Bridegroom used used to start off on horseback for the bride's house followed by the male guests each with his horse and having an invited lady riding behind him. The woman used to sit behind the men on horse-back that time at weddings.
    When they arrived at the bride's house, they met her invited guests there. Then all started off for the church THE BRIDE RIDING BEHIND HER FATHER ON HORSE BACK.
    When they were married both the bride and bridegroom paid equal shares of money to the priest and whatever they liked to the clerk. All the invited guests used to give the clerk something each in the way of money.
    All the wedding party then left for the bride's house. The bride-groom brought her on horseback with him leading the train of horses. In the bride's house they had breakfast, feasting, drinking and dancing until some time int he evening.
    In the evening they went to the bride groom's house (or the couple's new home). Her father-in-law now(?)
    Mrs O Shea