School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

so escaped.
    The poor old abbot himself remained to collect the sacred vessels and manuscripts and so his way to the mountain was barred. He mounted a horse and he rode towards the strand in the meantime the English soldiers sighted him. One of the cruel soldiers on a very swift horse over took him just as the abbot reached the beach. The soldier drew his sword and with one blow he cut off the abbot's head.
    The other monks returned after some time and they continued to say Holy Mass here and they ministered to the people in spite of the cruel Penal Laws.
    The Mass-Rock can yet be seen in the little church yard. The rock is called "Carraig Domhnaigh" and a mass rock further up the mountain and about a half-a-mile from this church yard is called Carraig Ime (Butter Rock).
    The story goes that when the other monks returned to this grave-yard one of them to perpetuate the memory of his beloved abbot sculptured on a large slab of stone in one of the abbey walls the form of the headless monk of Annagh (Annach) which can be seen to this present day. It is at the foot of Tóna Bháin Mountain a branch of the Sliabh Mis Mountains.
    Mrs Dan Mc Mahon