School: Carn (roll number 12537)

Knocknashammer, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

1. The names of the animals on my fathers farm are cows, calves, horses, pigs and sheep. The domestic animals are cats and dogs. Of the fowl line we have hens, ducks, turkeys and geese.
    Some of the cows have names such as "Stripper" "O'Hara's " cow and a lot of others. They usually get their colour or from the person from which they were bought for example "O'Hara's cow."
    When driving the cows into a field there is nothing special said but when calling them home "Cow Cow "How How" and "Pruggie Pruggie." The calf is called "Suck Suck,"
    The cow house as it is called is a fairly big house with three holes in the wall. These holes are called air holes. There are five stakes at one
    Mona Flynn
    Cuilmore, Co. Sligo