School: Carn (roll number 12537)

Knocknashammer, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

1. An Old Story
    There was a man living in Ireland one time and the "Goban Saor" was given to him as a nickname.
    The "Goban Saor" was a carpenter and he was married and he had only one son. One year the two of them went to England and they got a job with men who wee building a castle for a chieftain. They did great work at the castle, and it was said to be one of the greatest castles in England.
    When it was finished, the people who owned it didn't want anybody to copy and nobody knew the plan of it but the Goban Saor. So they made up their minds to kill him. It wasn't long until this rumour came to the ears of the Goban Saor as he made up his mind to escape.
    One day he was viewing the
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl