School: Carn (roll number 12537)

Knocknashammer, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

1. Old Hags,
    There we no hags or witches in my district that I heard of but there were some in the neighbouring districts. The following is a story about a witch and a soldier.
    Once upon a time a soldier was marching home from battle. He had his knap-sack on his back and a sword by his side. In the road he met an old witch a horrible-looking creature. "Good evening, soldier!" said she "What a bright sword, and what a large knap-sack you have. You're the right sort of a soldier and you can have all the money you wish. So climb up this tree and there is a hole large enough for your body to go through it, and you will find yourself in a large hall with over two hundred lights. There is a large chest of drawers and in it, there is a large pile of copper and a big dog with eyes as large as
    AT0561: Aladdin
    Winnie Bowens