School: Carn (roll number 12537)

Knocknashammer, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

1. Long ago the marriages took place in the houses of the people that were getting married but that happened very seldom. That same night there was awedding held and at about twelve O'clock strawboys came along and then they expect to get wine.
    On EAster Monday especially they used to get married and before Ash Wednesday. THey never got married on a Friday because they tought it was very unlucky.
    Most people gave a fortune or dowry to the couple that was married. In olden times matches were made in my district. When money was not given or not able to be given if there was stock
    Mary Durcan
    John Durcan