School: Carn (roll number 12537)

Knocknashammer, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

1. Years gone by, there were robbers in this Country. And they used to rob a good many houses and the police could not catch them.
    My great Grandfather heard one day that the robbers were coming to the district. He got his money and put it in three stockings and buired it in the chimney one night, when his wife and children were asleep.
    It happened that the robbers did not come to his house. It was all right for years and years. One day my Grandfather was building a chimney in the same place, as the other one was very bad. He came to where he met
    Gerard Kilcoyne
    Gorteen, Co. Sligo