School: Carn (roll number 12537)

Knocknashammer, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

1. I have a churn at home.It is about three feet wide at the top. It is the same at each end and the staves of the churn as they are called are straight. It is called a machine churn because it is worked by a handle and there is a round little round glass on the side of the churn and when the butter is made, it will show on the piece of glass.
    There are other sorts of churns in my district but they are not like the churn that I have already described. It is churned with what is called a churn-dash and then there is a lid about a foot down from the top of the churn in order to keep the milk from splashing out.
    It takes about one hour to make a churning and then the butter is taken out and
    Mary Durcan