School: Carn (roll number 12537)

Knocknashammer, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

1. The following are some of the wild birds in my district. The swallows, the trush, the blackbird, the crow and the wren.
    "The swallows." They migrate when the weather gets bad. They only stay with us for the three months of summer. In a vacant old house especially the swallows build their nests which consists of, hay and bits of sticks and lined with feathers.
    "The blackbird." She builds her nest in the middle of a white thorn bush to keep away the enemy. The blackbird lays five eggs and the colour of them is blue.
    "The wren." Which is the smallest of all the birds builds her nest up the highest in a sycamore tree and the colour of her eggs is whitish blue with brown dots through the eggs.
    Mrs Durcan
    Cuilmore, Co. Sligo