School: Carn (roll number 12537)

Knocknashammer, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

1. The landlord of my townland was Lord de Freyne. He also had property in Gurtigara, Calteraun and over to Kilfree Junction.
    Carey Caddell was landlord of Knocknashammer, Gurteen and other places. Thornhill was landlord of Mount Irwin.
    Lord de Freyne was a catholic landlord and he was counted a very good man. He lived in Frenchpark. He inherited some of his property from his wife who was a daughter of Sir. John French. His wife died and it is said he married his servant girl.
    I heard the following story about an English landlord from John Grehan aged 68 years.
    Once upon a time there was an English landlord living in Durham Hall in England. One day he was looking
    Mona Flynn
    Cuilmore, Co. Sligo