School: Carn (roll number 12537)

Knocknashammer, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

1. Games I play.
    At school the children play many games which are very amusing to one another and in the following paragraphs I will related about the most interesting of them.
    When playtime comes every day I usually have great fun especially in the summer-time. There is one game that is very amusing and which I always like to play and The name of that game is "fox in the den." In this game there are only ten or twelve children as a large crowd would not suit it.
    There is also another nice game which I like to play and the name of it is camogie. For this game the girls get their camogie sticks and also a good camogie ball and then we arrange ourselves half each side and we call each side a team.