Scoil: Ceis (uimhir rolla 15342)

Kesh, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Hainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who had a lot of money and he was very fond of it. He would not give a penny of it to anyone. When the poor asked him for a few pence he always replied that he wanted it all for himself. One night a band of robbers came to rob and although they searched the house up and down they failed to find any money as he had it hidden. He did not give himself enough to eat afraid that any of the money would be spent. Soon however he began to feel old age creeping on him and he knew that he would not live long. He did not like to leave his money after him but he could not bring any of it to the grave with him. One night after pondering for a
    Harry Kielty
    Murhy, Co. Sligo