School: Ráth Maoláin (roll number 16131)

Rathmullen, Co. Sligo
Laoise Ní Ruairc

Twelfth Night. It is an old custom to light candles and name it is said that the first candle that is burned out whoever that candle belongs to will die first.
    The next feast day is Candlemas day it is a custom to make straw crosses and put them under the roof until that festival day again.
    The next feast dy is Saint Patricks day. It is a holiday of obligation it is a custom to wear shamrocks and harps on this day. The people send shamrocks to their friends in other countries. Easter Sunday is the next festival on this morning the people get up very early to see the sun dance. This day is celebrated by eating eggs. The next feast is November night it was a custom with the old people to leave the door open and water
    Eibhlín Ní Fachlain
    Patrick Keville