School: Ráth Maoláin (roll number 16131)

Rathmullen, Co. Sligo
Laoise Ní Ruairc

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are many ghost stories told about Emlaghfad Graveyard. On one occasion a man was coming by the Graveyard late at night, suddenly there appeared before him a headless monk praying his beads. Monks appeared to many people in a like manner. If these stories were true the monks must have undergone terrible persecutions during troubled times.
    Another ancient Graveyard is the old cemetery beside the Catholic Church in Ballymote. The very old dates on the tombstones there testify to its age. There are a few vaults in its many headstones and crosses some of the finest marble and others of stone. This old cemetery is rarely used not. The trees and the weeds and the shrubs are left to flourish undisturbed. Carrownanty is the newest
    Patrick Keville
    Farmer