School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    grow high but spreads and has a terrible root which makes land hard tilled. When young boys and girls get a nettle burn, the old people send them for the leaf of a dock which when got is put on the burn spot saying "dock, dock cure me nettle nettle burnt me" and that cools the sting of the burn.
    The Slánless is a weed which was used by the old people as a cure for dangerous cuts. My Grandmother told me that she often saw her mother when anybody in the house got a nasty cut run out and get some of the Slánless, which she washed in soft water chomped it up with a hatchet, mixed it up with butter and clapped it on the sore like a poultice to draw the badness out of it.
    Other weeds are the Gárawóg which grows in potato gardens, the Fúrán grows in cabbage
    Enda Horan