School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    shillings, on a three year old trained horse ten shillings. When old people buy goods in a shop, and give in more than the price of them say to the shopkeeper what boot a what tick will you have for me now.
    Long ago an old man named Paddy Maughan and his sister Mary came round gathering bottles, feathers, rags, and buying goats. A man named Rooke from Ballyfarnon and Mary Villie also came round. Many always carried a bag on her back, and every dead dog, cat or hen she came up to she put it into the bag and carried it for a few days, then dug a hole and buried it. One day as she was sitting in Fahogs bridge at Geevagh a policeman came along started talking to her, meanwhile he had got the smell of the dead animals and opened the bag with his penknife, and out fell dead bonhams, hens, cats and dogs into the river.
        1. trade
    Enda Horan