School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. In olden times, men began to wear shoes at the age of twenty years and girls never wore a shoe until they were married. They were to be seen on the bog clamping, wheeling turf, saving hay and tying oats without a shoe on their feet.
    Larry Dineen who lived in a house on my father’s land never wore a shoe Summer or Winter. The water which washes the feet is not supposed to be thrown out especially at night. If it cannot be helped “chugat uisge salach” should be said three times before it is thrown out lest the fairies were passing round. If the water touched them, they punished those who threw it out. The Mac Partlands of Ballyfarnon were shoe-makers back to their
    Lizzie Conway
    Drummacool, Co. Sligo