School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    not keep count of all the balls of thread. Soon after the woman who refused the drink came in to the old woman’s house and hearing her tale she got sorry and when St. Patrick was returning she asked him to increase her store, but he said when she made so little of even a drop of water she would never get the chance to do so again and at his words water began to come over her land. Soon it was all a lake and it is to this day, that is Lough Bo. There is a mountain path from the Colliery road across Corn mountain to Drumkeerin town. An old road known as the Sligo to Dublin road long ago passes through the district and is still used as a road in many places.
        1. public infrastructure
    Enda Horan