School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The cure of the burn is made by licking the spot that is burned and got by licking a mankeeper. The mankeeper is a small animal nearly like a young frog with a long tail on it.
  2. This disease appears in the form of a ring the person that takes it has to go to where the seventh son or daughter is. They rub their hand nine times on the infected part and say prayers this cure is made on Mondays and Thursdays. Una MKeon of Conways Cross Gleann.
    This disease appears in the form of a pimple first and then in the form of rash. They go to a person that never saw their father they blow their breath three times into the person's mouth. This cure is made
    John Mc Manus
    Drumnasoohy, Co. Sligo