School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. Local Heroes (continued)

Seventy years ago there were very strong men in the district.

(continued from previous page)
    and rabbits was another custom. There's an old story about a farmer who sent out a boy to bring home sheep from a field not far away. When he returned home the farmer asked him why he did not come home sooner. He replied that he had much trouble with a little brown sheep which he was unable to catch. This animal was a hare and the boy had been trying to catch him all the time.
    Another notable man for jumping was Soldier Mac Connell who lived near St. James's Well. In troubled times this man escaped from three policemen by jumping a river twenty feet wide. He jumped gates and rivers when he came upon them he was so accustomed to it. There were men who reaped over an acre of oats in one day. This was the age of heroes.
    Lizzie Conway
    Drummacool, Co. Sligo