School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. Games I Play
    The games I play mostly at school are colours, Hold fast, King of the castle and blind man's buff. This is how use play the latter, somebody hides her eyes and them the rest of us run away and hide and she has to try to find us.
    Hold fast is a very nice game also, this is how use play it. Everybody gets some small stones and some one girl tells them to hold them fast but instead they let them drop, then when the girl tells them to drop the stones they hold them fast.
    Another game we play is "Hish", "Hash" or "Ritz". This is how we play the game. Some one girl tells two girls to say "Hash" when she says "ready", then she tells two other girls to say "Hish" when she says "ready", and two more girls to say "Ritz" and do as before, and the round is a sneeze when said.
    Bridie O Boy
    Cloonmacduff, Co. Sligo
    Mrs O Boy
  2. Games I Play
    Those are some of the games I play "High-windows". "Hens and chickens", "Tig", "Button", and "Thread, thread the needle". This is how they are played.
    High-windows:- We all gather round in