School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. No industries are carried on in my district presently and very few carried on in former years. These are the names of a few old trades, candle making, frieze work, thatching, fishing and fowling.
    About a hundred yards from my home there was a forge for the purpose of shoeing horses, making horse shoes and mending ploughs.
    Presently there is no work done in forge work.
    In bygone years it was usual for every man to thatch his own house. Each house was thatched once or twice a year with newly threshed straw. Nowadays every few houses are thatched, new slated houses have taken their place.
    Very little fishing is done except in the river Arrow which flows past Doorla. During the summer mostly it is fished for trout.
    Fowling is done in Markree, owned by Mr. Cooper. Mr. Middleton had it taken during the shooting season.
    Rosie King
    Doorly, Co. Sligo
    Patrick King
    50
  2. Long ago in my district there lived a weaver named Pat Gillen in a small village. The people brought him worsted or thread to be woven into flannel and frieze cloth. He wove nearly all the flannel and his spindles were made from reeds called empties but that was forty years ago. His spindles are all gone now, all