School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. In my parish which is Ballisodare there are only two Holy wells, namely Saint Brigids Well at Tubberbridge about a mile South of Collooney and Tullaghan Holy Well about a half mile North of Collooney. On Garland Sunday, Tullaghan well is visited every year while Saint Brigid's Well is never visited nowadays. In former times on the 15th of August it was visited by crowds of people. "Rounds" are performed at Tullaghan well and prayers said and the Stations of the Cross are performed. Some people wash their feet in a stream close by and then walk in the well.
    It is said that St. Patrick visited Tullaghan and been thirsty, but not finding water he prayed and the water burst forth from the ground. It is said that St. Brigid visited the well at Tubberbride.
    The water is generally drunk by invalids but no one was known to be cured there.
    A woman named Mrs Simpson a Protestant of Tullaghan tried to boil some of the water of that well. She had it on the fire for a few hours but could not get it boiled so she gave up. Afterwards she believed it was a holy well, but she never gave up the Protestant religion. She is dead now and none of her family remain in the place.
    St Brigid's Well is in a tree but there are no trees around Tullaghan Well.
    ______________________
    There are four holy-wells in the parish of Collooney, but I do not know where they are situated. People
    Mary Gilligan
    Glen, Co. Sligo