School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. The Penal Laws were the first cause of the hedge Schools. During the period from 1692 to 1742 no Catholic school or College was opened because the Catholic teachers were not permitted to teach the children.
    Although the Irish had a great desire for learning, Catholic parents would not allow their children to go to a Protestant school. Then the started the Hedge Schools.
    There was a Hedge school in Lacagh my Father told me, in the Parish of Ballisodare and in the barnony of Corran more than a hundred years ago. Michael Tighe was the teachers name. He lived in a little hut under the hedge just beside the School.
    The scholars came miles to that school because they had no nearer school than one at Kilmorgan three miles from Ballymote and another at Carricknagat just a short distance from Collooney.
    It was a Penal offence long ago for a Catholic to teach a school. It was forbidden under the most severe penalties to send children to School to be educated so the pupils and the teacher had to meet under the shelter of a hedge or in some miserable little hut without a chair or even a desk but a piece of rock.
    In a spot convenient to my
        1. buildings