School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

who lived in Lisconny Barony of Corran Parish of Co. Sligo
    During his stay with Mr. Cogan he had reason to visit a small village, Riverstown, Barony of
    Co. Sligo. It was a good distance to go by road to this place but only a short distance by crossing planks which were over the River Arrow. They decided to go the nearer way but when the Bishop reached the planks he grew timid and would not venture over the planks.
    There was a comical old man named Jim Langton, Lisconny, working in a meadow nearby who volunteered to carry him through the river. He took the Bishop upon his back and entered the river. When about half way across he stopped suddenly and commenced to tremble and exclaimed "I am getting weak my Lord"
    The Bishop inquired what caused the weakness and the old man replied "The heavy load on my back and the still heaver load of feel of my sins. The Bishops then told him that it would be alright when they would reach the other side
    The old man then answered loudly "I am sinking, come down at once off my back, or I will lie down in the river unless you forgive me for all the sins I have committed during my life, this very moment
    His Lordship thought the man was really getting weak and said "I do forgive you for all your sins. The old man at once started off again and did not stop until he left the Bishop safely on the other side. He then raised his hat and
    Josephine Meredith
    Cloonamahan, Co. Sligo