School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. I am very proud of my home district which is Ardcotton in the Barony of Tirerrill, Parish of Ballysodare, Co. Sligo. Ardcotton means the "height of the common" indicating that the district was a common property.
    In my district there are about twelve families. The approximate number of people is about fifty. The family name most common is Gallagher.
    In the district twelve of the houses are slated and three are thatched
    In former years there were no houses in my district and for this reason there are no old ruins now. To my knowledge no people emigrated to America or elsewhere.
    My townland is not mentioned in song or story. There is an old fort in the district which is supposed to be the haunt of fairies.
    There is no wood near my home because in former years they were cut down and never replanted.
    Kathleen Gallagher