Scoil: Ballysadare (C.) (uimhir rolla 9922)

Ballysadare, Co. Sligo

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in a farmers house. We have the land stocked with, heifers, bullocks, cows, sheep, calves and two horses. At present we have six cats and two dogs. The cows have not names now but some years ago each we had was named according to colour or some other mark. When driving our cows in and out to the field we say, How, How, How and they understand these words and come running when we call them.
    The house where the cows are milked has no special name except the cowhouse or byre. It is a fairly big house and can hold six cows. The cows are tied in stalls and the stalls are divided by wooden partitions. There are two cows in each stall and they
    Agnes Mc Loughlin
    Streamstown, Co. Sligo