Scoil: Ballysadare (C.) (uimhir rolla 9922)

Baile Easa Dara, Co. Shligigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is not a time of the year that is not occupied with some game or other played by the children. Every season of the year the children have different games which they play at home in the evenings and when they get out for recreation during school hours. In Spring we enjoy ourselves thoroughly skipping. Every year the school girls collect pennies and buy about four yards of good strong rope. In good weather when the play ground is good and hard we play the game.
    Two girls hold the rope one at each end and wind it for the girls who go skipping. A crowd of girls get their skips in turn. The girls have certain rymes when skipping and they skip in order with the rymes. It is great fun and we enjoy ourselves.
    The younger girls amuse themselves playing colours. A crowd of girls line up and two of these are picked out to act as good and bad angel. The rest of the girls are given names such as, Cuckoo and primrose
    Theresa O' Reilly