Scoil: Ballysadare (C.) (uimhir rolla 9922)

Baile Easa Dara, Co. Shligigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a farmer had a big crop of oats growing near a lake. At night some animals ate the crop. This annoyed the man very much. At night he went out to see whose and what animals were destroying the oats.
    This particular night he and some other boys armed with guns climbed a tree near the field about midnight. A number of ponies came out of the lake and started eating the oats. The farmer was so frightened that he went home.
    The next night he went out with more courage and succeeded in catching one of them. He brought it home and fed it. Next day he brought the pony to the bog. On his way home he was obliged to pass the lake. As he was
    Kathleen O' Reilly
    John Battle