Scoil: Ballysadare (C.) (uimhir rolla 9922)

Baile Easa Dara, Co. Shligigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Young boys spend their time making useful toys for themselves. All boys have a craze for making some toy or another. A couple of years ago boys used to make tops or "Yo Yos" as they used to call them. They used to make this toy by cutting the two end pieces of a spool and fasten them with a piece of round stick put through the holes on the ends of the spool. Then they get a long piece of cord and wind it between the pieces of spool leaving a bit of twine loose. When they wanted to play with it they held the twine and pulled it up and down with the fastened spools running on the twine. This amusement is out of fashion now but it was a great amusement for boys and girls a short time ago.
    Boys find great amusement in using the "Sling or Catapult," for killing birds. The Catapult is made with a piece of forked stick and two pieces of rubber. The rubber is tied to each end of the branch. A piece of leather about two inches square with two slits is tied with the rubber drawn through the holes.
    Theresa O' Reilly