Scoil: Ballysadare (C.) (uimhir rolla 9922)

Baile Easa Dara, Co. Shligigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Fechin is the local patron saint of this district and he is associated in many ways with it. There is an old church now in ruins near our school and it was built by St. Fechin. It is said that St. Fechin built his first church in Ballisodare.
    St. Fechin was born in the seventh century in Billa in the parish of Ballisadare and in the barony of Leyney. The day this great saint was born a beautiful light was seen in the sky over the house. Lassara was his mother and Coelcharna was his father.
    A few miles from Ballisodare there is a school named after St. Fechin "Sgoil Fecín Naomtha" and there is a hall in Gleann called St. Fechins Hall. A Feis is held every autumn under his patronage and it is called "Feis Feicín Naomtha". There is a beautiful stain glass window in our parish Church in Collooney with the figure of St. Fechin on it. His name is written on the bottom of the window.
    St. Fechin performed many miracles in Ballisodare.
    Theresa O' Reilly