School: Ballysadare (C.) (roll number 9922)

Baile Easa Dara, Co. Shligigh

1. The wild birds commonly found in our district are the cuckoo, the swallow, the thrush, the corncrake, the robin, the wag tail, the lark, the seagull, the crow, the Hawk, the lapwing, the blackbird, the Wren, the jackdaw, the starling, the snipe, the curlew the rook and the swan. Only a few of these migrate when the winter comes. They are the Cuckoo, the Corncrake, and the Swallow. They usually go to a warm land. The swan builds her nest along the grassy bank of a river. She builds her nest with rushes, pieces of sticks, moss and bits of cloth or wool. The swan's eggs are white with a pale blue through them. She lays only four or five eggs. She sits about four weeks or the eggs till they are hatched. Her egg is bigger than a goose egg. If boys rob a bird's nest they are told that the bird will leave the nest and go to a different place. It is also said that the bird will curse them. They are also told that they will have no luck during life. It is said about the robin, that when Our Lord was dying on the Cross that this little bird came to the foot of the cross chirping and singing trying to console Our Lord. A drop of blood from Our Lords head happened to fall on his breast. That is why he is called Robin Red
    May Gilmartin