School: Ballysadare (C.) (roll number 9922)

Ballysadare, Co. Sligo

1. On the morning of all souls day old people get up at dawn and say the rosary for the Holy Souls. The eve of all Souls Day which is the first of November people don't like to be out late because the Holy Souls are around and they don't like to throw out water afraid they would throw it on the Holy Souls.
    Christmas Eve night people put lighted candles, one, in every window of the house. These candles are lighted because Our Lady is supposed to come to every house and the lighted candles are a sign or symbol of welcome to Her. This is an old Irish custom and it is kept up even to the present.
    Theresa O' Reilly