School: Ballysadare (C.) (roll number 9922)

Ballysadare, Co. Sligo

1. Once upon a time a man living near a lake around the distric of Beltra caught a merimaid. The tale at the end of her body consisted of a veil. Out of curiosity he pulled off the veil and there stood the most beautiful lady.
    So charmed was he with this pretty woman that he took her home and married her. He hid the veil because he feared if his wife got hold of it she would return to her home in the lake.
    After some time they had a family. As the children grew up they became very fond of their mother. One day the children saw their father hiding the veil in a stack of oats and they told their mother. She was delighted of the great chance of getting away because she always longed to get back to the lake. But the great chance awaited her and
    Mr John Battle
    Larkhill, Co. Sligo