School: Ballysadare (C.) (roll number 9922)

Ballysadare, Co. Sligo

1. (continued from previous page)
    People tell about his miracles that they heard told by their grandmothers and great grandmothers and great grandfathers long ago. He healed a man with a disfigured face in Ballisodare. He gave sight to a blind monk named Eochy and he raised to life three dead men. He cured a priest of a terrible headache that failed many doctors to relieve.
    This saint founded the monastery of Easdara and land extending from the river Uncion to the sea was granted to it and this land was known as Termon-Fechin.
    In the exact spot where St. Fechin was born there is a large stone known as Leaba Fechín or St. Fechins bed. There are marks on the stone like that made by a human head.
    Between this stone and another stone there is a hollow where people suffering from a pain in the back lie down invoking St. Fechin in the firm belief that the saint will help them in their suffering.
    Theresa O' Reilly