Scoil: Ballysadare (C.) (uimhir rolla 9922)

Baile Easa Dara, Co. Shligigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are tied by chains and homemade tyings to a big thick pole that runs from one end of the house to the other.
    The home made tyings are made of thick rope with a knot and loop at the end. The only emblem in our cow house is a bottle of holy water. There is a cork in the bottle and a piece of cord tied on the neck of it. The bottle is hanging on a nail in a corner of the shed.
    We have one horse and a pony. The horse stable is a fairly big one and can hold three horses. The place where the horses eat their hay out of is called a rack. The food our horses eat is hay, oats carrots and turnips in the Winter and Spring. In Summer and Autumn they are out in the fields both day and night eating the fresh green grass.
    Agnes Mc Loughlin
    Baile an tSrutháin, Co. Shligigh