School: Caisleán Gael (roll number 15337)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    The necessary four and near friends went up to the rails, when the priest arrived the marriage took place. All out then and the party drove somewhere for the day. Either to Bundoran 8 miles, or Sligo, 16, of the The Point 14. Among the batch were a few fiddlers or melodion players who didn't spare the bow.
    Here, on arriving, say in Bundoran, all went to some public house. Drinks were given freely by the groom. Then out for a stroll around the town and back again for dinner or tea. Then more drink and later dancing. This lasted until evening, say 7 o'clock when it was time to come home. Then the striving began as to see who would