Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the churn. Some people used believe that if any stranger milked the cow on May Eve he would bring the butter for that year. On May Day some people put a green branch under the roof of the cow's stable for luck.
    People make a bonfire on St. John's Eve and everybody goes to the blessed well in Dromard on the 29th June or any other day during the following week.
    On Garland Sunday we all eat home grown fruit for the first time. We kill a cock on St. Martin's Eve and we sprinkle the four corners of the house with blood.
    On Michiclmas Day we kill the first young goose. On Hallow E'en we eat nuts and we roast peas and beans. Some people say that if you wait up till twelve o'clock and keep looking into the fire and he would tell you where you would get a pot of gold.
    There are three masses on Christmas Day and everybody that can goes to communion. On Christmas Eve we have a fine feast and nearly everybody goes to the public house and drinks all night.
    If anything happens you on New Year's Eve you will have bad luck that year. Some people say that the cow talks at
    Michael Keane
    Laragh, Co. Sligo