Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Cill Rois Íochtair, Co. Shligigh
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Brighid's Day is the first of February. The night before it the girls dress and go out like the boys on St Stephen's Day. The boys put on girls' clothes and the girls pt on boys clothes.
    We wear the shamrock on St Patrick's Day. Some of the people wear harps and the girls wear ribbons in their hats.
    A lot of people marry during Shrove from the 6th January to Ash Wednesday. On Shrove Tuesday night the girls make a lot of pancakes and put rings into them. Whoever gets the ring will be married first or before that day twelve months.
    On Chalk Sunday all the boys and girls wait for the old bachelors and destroy the backs of their coats with chalk.
    On Good Friday nearly everyone goes to the Church to perform the Stations of the Cross.
    On Easter Sunday everybody eats a lot of eggs. The children make a fire out in the field and they have a fine feast of eggs, tea, bread, sweets and a lot of other things
    People say that anything that is born on Whit Sunday will be very cross. On May Eve some people used get a bottle of water at where three mearings meet and keep it seven years for
    Michael Keane
    Láthrach, Co. Shligigh