Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Cill Rois Íochtair, Co. Shligigh
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not as plentiful long ago as they are now. Long ago there was no shop nearer than Ballysodare. Later on a shop was opened in Skreen near the Church. Long ago they used to bring carts to Mass and buy whatever they wanted for the week. Very little is bought and sold now except papers and a few other things. The people go to Mass in cars or on bicycles now but long ago flour, meal, tea and sugar were brought after Mass.
    Money was not always given for goods. Often crops and works were given. Some people gave a day's work or a week's work and others used to give potatoes and oats. This is carried on yet.
    When we get goods for a while without paying for them we get them on "tick". Cant is the word for selling things like in an auction. Change sometimes means payment or Money. Earnest means to give some of the payment for the goods hay or anything else you buy. Then the seller will have to give the goods that you gave the earnest for.
    Markets were held in Ardnaglass long ago and in Sligo town for potatoes, cabbage and hay but none of these were sold in Ardnaglass.
    Feather mongers used to come around this
        1. trádáil