Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Cill Rois Íochtair, Co. Shligigh
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a blessed well of St. Patrick in Aughres. It is about a mile from this place and is very near the sea. People have no certain day for visiting it. There is a heap of stones beside the well. There is a small altar beside the well and people leave flowers, medals, pennies, pencils buttons etc. on it.
    There is a blessed well also of St. Patrick in Dromard. People visit it on 29th June and the station can be done any time up until the 15th August. There is a statue of St. Patrick in it also.
    There is a monument in Dunflynn for Duald Mac Firbis who wrote the Chronicum Scotorum. One day when he was eighty years he was going to walk to Dublin. He rested in a house in Dunflynn and was killed by one of the Croftons. The Mac Firbises were the most famous scholars in Tireragh. They lived at Lecan castle in Kilglass.
    St. Adamnan lived in Screen long ago and he had a holy well at Tubberunant. Skreen is sometimes called Skreen Adamnan on that account.
    Thomas Battle
    Baile Uí Fhearghasa, Co. Shligigh