Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Cill Rois Íochtair, Co. Shligigh
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were hedge-schools before the National Schools started in this district. Lara school was in Dan Kilcullen's barn at Lara in Skreen, Corkamore school in Eddie Kahenny's barn at Corkamore in Templeboy and there was a school in Keavney's barn at Rathurlisk in Templeboy.
    Dan Kilcullen was the teacher at Lara and it is said that he taught latin and greek about a hundred years ago there.
    A man called Manus More was the teacher in Templeboy. He was a stranger and used to go round and lodge in the farmers' houses. He used drink a lot but was a very pious man. When he got old he lived alone in a thatched cottage and it is said the thatch was very bad. When Manus was dying he was in the pouch-bed with hardly any thatch over him. The night he died and during the wake there was never such rain yet not a drop fell on the pouch-bed where the corpse was.
    All the teachers were paid by the pupils.
    Manus More taught English, Reading and Arithmetic but he spoke Irish while teaching them. Dan Kilcullen always spoke English and no Irish was taught in the school. It is said that Kilcullen did not like Irish and thought it beneath him. He liked English habits and clothes and a tall hat. Manus More always spoke Irish and dressed like them.
    The people used to write on slates with a slate
        1. foirgnimh