Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Cill Rois Íochtair, Co. Shligigh
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following animals are kept on the farm at home. Cow, horse, pig, sheep, goat, cattle, dog, cat, hen, duck, goose, ass, bull, bullocks, heifers, yearlings, calves, two year olds and stalls.
    Many people in this district have one cow but some have two cows or three cows. We call our cows spotty and black but other people call them Minnie or Pruggy or Polly.
    When we are driving the cows we say "Ough" and sometimes "Wick" and sometimes we make a soft whistle with our lips. When we are calling the cow we say "Pruggy" and sometimes "Preen" and we say "Suck" when we are calling a calf.
    We called the cowhouse a stable. There is a place for three cows in it and it is covered with iron. We tie the cows to a stick going up and down. We tie them with a chain around the neck.
    If a cow or animal would go into another man's field we would put a side-line or laincish on her feet and sometimes we tie the halter or horns to the hind-foot or to the front foot with a rope called a cromnasg.
    If a beast is running too fast we put a rope called a speirin around her hough. Nearly all the ropes that we tie the cows with are bought in the shop but sometimes you would see them tied with ropes made from hay or straw.
    Maureen Marley
    An Chorcach Mhór, Co. Shligigh