Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Cill Rois Íochtair, Co. Shligigh
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds in this district are the nettle, the thistle, the dock-leaf, the chick-weed, the foxglove, scutch-grass, rushes, the crowfoot, the groundsel, the capawn, cat's tail, chicken weed, colt's foot, fern, comfrey, broom, dandelion, hurts, blackthorn, forauns, crane-bill, glasarlean and praishte.
    Some of them are harmful because they spread too fast and make the land poor. Others poison things like the nightshade and the praishte destroys the oats and all kind of seeds. Broom and capawn grow in poor places. The thistle grows only in good land.
    Dandelion is used for making drinks and its milk will cure warts. People pick it and give it to sows. Young thistles are also cut and given to sows when they are deadened by warm gruel. Some people cut the tops of whins and pound them up and give them to horses. They say it is good for worms. The milk of the dandelion is used for curing warts.
    Slanlus when the green leaves are bruised stops blood. The roots of the rushes, of the foxglove, the groundsel, and the bog-lily are used to make a cure for the yellow jaundice. The tops of the blackthorns are used for curing scour in cattle. They are boiled.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Keane