School: Teampoll Árdáin

Templeboy, Co. Sligo
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    before that time. Fairy woman were seen combing their hair on the earthen fence. When people had lost their milk and butter they often heard churning within the fort. This was a common occurrence years ago.
    In the townland of Dunmadden in Shaw's field there is an old fort. one of the Shaws ploughed this and found some golden ornaments in it. He kept the ornaments but soon afterwards he died and for years afterwards the Shaw family had very bad luck.
  2. There is a fairy fort in the townland of Aughra, and in the middle of it there is a round hole. About thirty years ago a man named McDonagh went down in this hole. At the bottom he found twenty rooms all built with big stones. In one room he found a churn dash.
    A man named Kilmartin owned this fort, and when ploughing in Spring he ploughed part of the When he had a few furrows ploughed his leg got very sore. He went home and his leg got worse
    Pat Calpin
    Ballygreighan, Co. Sligo